Privacy

Privacy statement

This privacy statement tells you how we collect and use information. The City of Cockburn values the privacy of its customers and stakeholders, and views the protection of an individual’s privacy as an integral part of its commitment towards complete accountability and integrity in all its activities and programs. This privacy statement outlines how we deal with your personal information.

Collection of personal information

The City of Cockburn collects information about its customers and stakeholders in the performance of its services and functions and as required by law.
The City of Cockburn maintains a database of properties within the City, which includes personal information relating to property owners such as names, addresses, and also records of any complaints and enquiries related to a property.

Personal information is also collected when you give it to us, for example:

  • When you join one of the City of Cockburn services or facilities (libraries, Cockburn ARC, Seniors Centre,  Youth Centre, etc)
  • Through correspondence, communication and service requests
  • When you register for an event or program.

Collecting through our websites

Where our websites allow you to make comments or give feedback we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your contact details to respond to your feedback.

Some services and functions on City of Cockburn websites are delivered and hosted by third parties. These services have their own privacy policies, so when you choose to use these functions, the personal information you provide will be used and stored in accordance with their privacy policies.

Cookies and website analytics

The City uses a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google and our Internet Service Providers to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Social media

The City of Cockburn uses social media sites to share and promote its services and functions. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Email lists

We collect your email and, and sometimes other contact details, when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the activities of the particular service, surveys for ongoing research and development of our services, and to administer the lists.

Public internet services

City of Cockburn monitors the use our public wi-fi network and the public computers at our libraries, Seniors Centre & Youth Centre in order to maintain security and to prevent or detect criminal or unauthorised use of the City’s computer hardware, software, network or systems.

Disclosure and use of personal information

Any personal information collected by the City of Cockburn will only be used for the purpose for which it has been collected, or for a purpose you would reasonably expect in carrying out the City’s activities and functions. Your information may also be used for ongoing research and development of our services.

The City will disclose customer and stakeholder information to third parties in the following circumstances only:

  • with the consent, express or implied, of the customer or stakeholder
  • to undertake market research for the City in which case the supplier is prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the City of Cockburn. The City has a robust procurement process and only engages reputable market research companies
  • if, on an application by a person for information under the Freedom of Information Act 1992, the City (or the Western Australian Information Commissioner on appeal), adjudges that disclosure of that personal information would on balance be in the public interest
  • as required by a court order
  • as otherwise required or authorised by law
  • in order to complete the purpose or function for which the information was provided
  • in the recovering of outstanding library materials or monies, through a contracted debt collection agency.

Information received by the City of Cockburn is protected from unauthorised use and disclosure by virtue of specific provisions in the Crimes Act 1914, Public Service Act 1999 and the Public Service Regulations 1999.

Storage

The City of Cockburn is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us.  The City works actively to ensure that information about customers and stakeholders is stored securely and accessed for approved purposes only.

Access and correction

Requests for access to documents that are not publicly available and held by the City of Cockburn Council are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1992 and can be directed to:

Freedom of Information Officer
City of Cockburn
PO Box 1215, Bibra Lake DC
WA 6965
Email: customer@cockburn.wa.gov.au

Revised and updated: 20 July 2017

Contact

Address

9 Coleville Crescent,
Spearwood 6163

Po Box 1215, Bibra Lake DC,
Western Australia, 6965

Visit the City of Cockburn homepage