Privacy

Privacy Statement

The City of Cockburn (the City) collects uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the City of Cockburn Privacy Management Policy. This Policy is consistent with key provisions of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian government’s Privacy Act 1988. See below to view the Privacy Management Policy.

Personal information

Personal information is recorded information or opinion, whether true or not, from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, and is collected by the City directly from you in order to conduct business, provide services, improve service delivery and meet its statutory and regulatory obligations.

Personal information typically includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • name;
  • address (postal and email);
  • telephone (home, work and mobile);
  • date of birth; and
  • motor vehicle registration.

Community insights

The City uses a third-party platform to gather and analyse data from online and offline public touchpoints that residents have with the City.  The information we receive via this platform helps the City better understand residents’ needs and priorities to make decisions, better prioritise resources and track performance more effectively. All information received is anonymised.
 

City’s obligations

Under the City’s Privacy Management Policy we have obligations in relation to how we collect, store, use and access personal information you provide to us.

The City’s Privacy Management Policy covers Elected Members and City officers. Non-government organisations that work for us under contract are also obliged to comply, depending on the contract.

For further information:
  • Telephone the City’s Governance Services on 08 9411 3444; or
  • Email the City customer@cockburn.wa.gov.au; or
  • Mail the City as follows

Chief Executive Officer
City of Cockburn
PO Box 1215
Bibra Lake DC WA 6965

Social Media Share Links below open in a new window

Contact

Address

9 Coleville Crescent,
Spearwood 6163

PO Box 1215, Bibra Lake DC,
Western Australia, 6965

Office opening hours:
8.30am to 4.30pm
Monday to Friday (excluding public holidays)

Language Support

Cockburn Nyungar moort Beeliar boodja-k kaadadjiny. Koora, yeyi, benang baalap nidja boodja-k kaaradjiny.
Ngalak kaadatj dayin boodja, kep wer malayin. Ngalak kaadatj koora koora wer yeyi ngalang birdiya.

City of Cockburn acknowledges the Nyungar people of Beeliar boodja. Long ago, now and in the future they care for country.
We acknowledge a continuing connection to land, waters and culture and pay our respects to the Elders, past, present and emerging.