City of Cockburn, PO Box 1215, Bibra Lake DC, Western Australia, 6965
Telephone: (08) 9411 3444

Elected Members

 INFO: 2017 Local Government Elections

City of Cockburn Elected Members are elected for a period of four year terms.

Local Government elections are normally held in the third weekend of October, every second year.

The position of Mayor is elected by the City of Cockburn ratepayers for a 4 year term.

The current Mayor has been elected until October 2017.

The Council Wards

The City of Cockburn is divided up into three wards; East, Central & West.

Each Ward is represented by three Elected Members.  

Ratepayers are encouraged to contact any one of their Elected Members on information or assistance regarding their corresponding ward.

 Click to view this map

City of Cockburn's Ward boundaries are made up of the following suburbs.

East Ward: Atwell, Aubin Grove, Banjup, Cockburn Central, Hammond Park, Jandakot, Leeming, South Lake, Success, Treeby.

West Ward: Coogee, North Coogee, Hamilton Hill,  Spearwood.

Central Ward : Beeliar, Bibra Lake, Coolbellup, Henderson, Munster, North Lake, Wattleup, Yangebup.

View Contact Details for all the Elected Members below


Mayor Logan Howlett

Mayor Logan K Howlett, JP

 

Term Ends: October 2017

T: 9411 3420  (office direct).
M : 0407 337 650


EMAIL |  Biography

Elected Members - East Ward

Cockburn Central, Leeming, South Lake, Jandakot, Success, Atwell, Banjup,
Aubin Grove, Hammond Park and Treeby

Cr Stephen Portelli Cr Lee-Anne Smith

Cr Steven Portelli

Term Ends : Oct 2019

Mob:
0409 661 464
EMAIL   |  Biography

Cr Chamonix Terblanche

Term Ends : Oct 2019

Mob: 0404 696 306
EMAIL   |  Biography

Cr Lee-Anne Smith

Term Ends : Oct 2017

Mob:
 0497 953 153
EMAIL  | Biography

 Elected Members - West Ward

Coogee, North Coogee, Spearwood and Hamilton Hill

Deputy Mayor Kevin Allen

Cr Carol Reeve-Fawkes

Cr Lyndsey Sweetman

Cr Kevin Allen

Term Ends : Oct 2017
Fax:
9434 9193
Mob: 0419 901 735
EMAIL  | Biography

Deputy Mayor
Carol Reeve-Fowkes

Term Ends : Oct 2019

Mob:
0404 111 526
EMAIL  | Biography

Cr Lyndsey Sweetman

Term Ends : Oct 2017

Mob: 0430 145 543
EMAIL | Biography

Elected Members - Central Ward

Coolbellup, Bibra Lake, North Lake, Yangebup, Beeliar, Munster, Henderson, Wattleup

 Cr Stephen Pratt

Cr Philip Eva JP

Clr Bart Houwen

Cr Stephen Pratt

Term Ends : Oct 2019

Mob: 0400 575 007
EMAIL | Biography

Cr Philip Eva JP

Term Ends : Oct 2017

Mob: 0410 274 000
EMAIL | Biography

Cr Bart Houwen

Term Ends : Oct 2017

Mob: 0417 115 210
EMAIL  | Biography

 - Top -